← Japan catalog ← 6532 Manual 6645 → ← 6504 Electrical Equipment ADSE →
6594 · Nidec
The numbers below are read directly from Nidec’s EDINET filing, in yen. The Japanese-language narrative is not machine-read; the short business note that follows is written and reviewed by hand, grounded in the filing and the company’s established facts. Find it on EDINET (code 6594) →
The business in brief
- What it is
- Nidec makes electric motors and the systems built around them, and sells them to other manufacturers rather than to the public. It began with tiny precision motors and, largely by acquiring other firms, carries a line that runs from motors for vehicles to those for home appliances and industrial machinery. It earns its keep on the spread between what a motor costs to build and what an equipment maker will pay to put it inside a finished product.
- What moves the needle
- The governing question is franchise or commodity: a motor is a part inside someone else's machine, so the test is whether scale, engineering, and a low cost position let Nidec hold its price and earn a real return on the plant and the acquired businesses it carries — watch the gross margin and the return on capital in the record below, and weigh them against the net debt. Because the breadth was bought rather than built, the second test is the discipline of that capital allocation: each deal must clear the cost of the money used, or the empire grows while the owner's return does not. The bad case is a maker of interchangeable parts, financed on credit, whose customers and competitors set the price; the figures that settle it are below.
Written and reviewed by hand, grounded in the filing and the company’s established facts.
The record
What the business has done across the cycle, read straight from the EDINET filing: the multi-year record, and the walk from reported profit to the cash an owner could take out.
The record, 2017–2026
realized figures from each filing · older years to the left| 2017’17 | 2018’18 | 2019’19 | 2020’20 | 2021’21 | 2022’22 | 2023’23 | 2024’24 | 2025’25 | 2026’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| ¥1.20T | ¥1.46T | ¥1.48T | ¥1.53T | ¥1.62T | ¥1.91T | ¥2.23T | ¥2.34T | ¥2.61T | ¥2.71T | RevenueRevenue |
| — | — | — | ¥332.5B | ¥366.6B | — | — | — | ¥548.6B | ¥526.6B | Gross profitGross prof. |
| — | — | — | 22% | 23% | — | — | — | 21% | 19% | Gross marginGross mgn |
| — | — | — | 9% | 9% | — | — | — | 13% | 34% | SG&A / revenueSG&A/rev |
| — | — | — | 2% | 2% | — | — | — | 1% | 2% | R&D / revenueR&D/rev |
| (¥897M) | ¥166.8B | ¥129.2B | ¥108.6B | ¥160.0B | ¥170.4B | ¥89.9B | ¥161.9B | ¥128.2B | (¥519.0B) | Operating incomeOp. inc. |
| −0.1% | 11.4% | 8.8% | 7.1% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 4.0% | 6.9% | 4.9% | −19.2% | Operating marginOp. mgn |
| ¥111.0B | ¥130.8B | ¥110.0B | ¥58.5B | ¥122.0B | ¥107.4B | (¥163.8B) | ¥98.4B | ¥84.7B | (¥564.6B) | Net incomeNet inc. |
| Cash flow & returns | ||||||||||
| ¥129.9B | ¥175.6B | ¥170.2B | ¥168.0B | ¥219.2B | ¥84.7B | ¥145.7B | ¥318.0B | ¥272.5B | ¥234.2B | Operating cash flowOp. cash |
| ¥18.8B | ¥44.7B | ¥60.3B | ¥109.6B | ¥97.2B | (¥22.7B) | ¥309.5B | ¥219.6B | ¥187.8B | ¥798.8B | Working capital & otherWC & other |
| — | ¥90.8B | ¥120.6B | ¥132.9B | ¥88.9B | ¥98.6B | ¥137.8B | ¥112.0B | ¥117.9B | ¥130.5B | CapexCapex |
| — | 6.2% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 4.8% | Capex / revenueCapex/rev |
| — | ¥84.7B | ¥49.7B | ¥35.1B | ¥130.2B | (¥13.9B) | ¥7.9B | ¥205.9B | ¥154.6B | ¥103.7B | Owner earningsOwner earn. |
| — | 5.8% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 8.0% | −0.7% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 5.9% | 3.8% | Owner earnings marginOE mgn |
| — | ¥84.7B | ¥49.7B | ¥35.1B | ¥130.2B | (¥13.9B) | ¥7.9B | ¥205.9B | ¥154.6B | ¥103.7B | Free cash flowFCF |
| — | 5.8% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 8.0% | −0.7% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 5.9% | 3.8% | Free cash flow marginFCF mgn |
| ¥23.7B | ¥26.7B | ¥29.5B | ¥32.4B | ¥35.2B | ¥35.2B | ¥40.5B | ¥40.3B | ¥46.0B | ¥23.0B | Dividends paidDiv. paid |
| ¥33M | ¥7.0B | ¥26.1B | ¥18.5B | ¥128M | ¥57.5B | ¥53.6B | ¥1.0B | ¥7.8B | ¥4M | BuybacksBuybacks |
| -0% | 11% | 8% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 4% | 6% | 5% | -30% | ROICROIC |
| 13% | 14% | 11% | 6% | 11% | 9% | -16% | 8% | 7% | -71% | Return on equityROE |
| 10% | 11% | 8% | 3% | 8% | 6% | −20% | 5% | 3% | −74% | Retained to equityRetained/eq |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| ¥25.0B | ¥265.9B | ¥242.3B | ¥207.0B | ¥222.5B | ¥199.7B | ¥186.1B | ¥217.0B | ¥246.3B | ¥852.2B | Cash & investmentsCash+inv |
| ¥71.4B | ¥388.7B | ¥371.1B | ¥394.3B | ¥441.1B | ¥572.1B | ¥592.9B | ¥672.7B | ¥686.6B | ¥736.5B | ReceivablesReceiv. |
| — | ¥317.0B | ¥310.6B | ¥345.2B | ¥400.3B | ¥526.1B | ¥494.0B | ¥528.0B | ¥615.5B | ¥704.7B | Accounts payablePayables |
| ¥71.4B | ¥71.7B | ¥60.5B | ¥49.1B | ¥40.8B | ¥46.0B | ¥98.9B | ¥144.7B | ¥77.5B | ¥37.4B | Operating working capitalOper. WC |
| ¥176.7B | ¥916.7B | ¥919.5B | ¥933.5B | ¥1.02T | ¥1.29T | ¥1.37T | ¥1.54T | ¥1.57T | ¥2.27T | Current assetsCur. assets |
| ¥372.0B | ¥272.2B | ¥415.9B | ¥544.7B | ¥608.8B | ¥863.5B | ¥788.2B | ¥979.8B | ¥1.19T | ¥1.49T | Current liabilitiesCur. liab. |
| 0.5× | 3.4× | 2.2× | 1.7× | 1.7× | 1.5× | 1.7× | 1.6× | 1.3× | 1.5× | Current ratioCurr. ratio |
| — | ¥234.9B | ¥250.9B | ¥310.5B | ¥320.0B | ¥339.9B | ¥362.4B | ¥394.5B | ¥355.7B | ¥170.2B | GoodwillGoodwill |
| ¥1.68T | ¥1.77T | ¥1.88T | ¥2.12T | ¥2.26T | ¥2.60T | ¥2.58T | ¥2.85T | ¥2.92T | ¥3.11T | Total assetsAssets |
| ¥461.9B | ¥485.9B | ¥589.7B | ¥782.7B | ¥852.0B | ¥1.00T | ¥1.05T | ¥1.10T | ¥1.21T | ¥1.43T | Total debtDebt |
| ¥436.9B | ¥220.0B | ¥347.5B | ¥575.7B | ¥629.5B | ¥802.3B | ¥859.9B | ¥886.5B | ¥962.4B | ¥582.5B | Net debt / (cash)Net debt |
| -0.8× | 23.8× | 14.8× | 11.7× | 27.0× | 30.1× | 6.8× | 7.4× | 5.2× | -20.5× | Interest coverageInt. cov. |
| ¥846.6B | ¥932.5B | ¥996.8B | ¥947.3B | ¥1.10T | ¥1.15T | ¥1.01T | ¥1.23T | ¥1.24T | ¥794.2B | Shareholders’ equityEquity |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.19B | Shares out (diluted)Shares |
| ¥1005.65 | ¥1223.44 | ¥1237.19 | ¥1286.97 | ¥1356.79 | ¥1602.79 | ¥1868.91 | ¥1963.61 | ¥2185.49 | ¥2271.32 | Revenue / shareRev/sh |
| ¥93.08 | ¥109.71 | ¥92.20 | ¥49.02 | ¥102.28 | ¥90.06 | ¥-137.37 | ¥82.47 | ¥71.00 | ¥-473.45 | EPS (diluted)EPS |
| — | ¥71.05 | ¥41.66 | ¥29.45 | ¥109.21 | ¥-11.63 | ¥6.59 | ¥172.68 | ¥129.64 | ¥86.99 | Owner earnings / shareOE/sh |
| — | ¥71.05 | ¥41.66 | ¥29.45 | ¥109.21 | ¥-11.63 | ¥6.59 | ¥172.68 | ¥129.64 | ¥86.99 | Free cash flow / shareFCF/sh |
| ¥19.90 | ¥22.36 | ¥24.75 | ¥27.15 | ¥29.48 | ¥29.48 | ¥33.93 | ¥33.76 | ¥38.59 | ¥19.25 | Dividends / shareDiv/sh |
| — | ¥76.17 | ¥101.09 | ¥111.46 | ¥74.55 | ¥82.66 | ¥115.56 | ¥93.96 | ¥98.83 | ¥109.41 | Cap. spending / shareCapex/sh |
| ¥709.87 | ¥781.93 | ¥835.84 | ¥794.33 | ¥919.07 | ¥966.88 | ¥844.31 | ¥1031.01 | ¥1039.62 | ¥665.93 | Book value / shareBVPS |
Share counts before 2021 are restated ×2 for a stock split, so per-share figures sit on one basis.
Share counts before 2025 are restated ×2 for a stock split, so per-share figures sit on one basis.
| 9-yr | 5-yr | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue / share | +9.5%/yr | +10.9%/yr |
| Owner earnings / share | +2.6%/yr (8-yr) | −4.4%/yr |
| Dividends / share | −0.4%/yr | −8.2%/yr |
| Capital spending / share | +4.6%/yr (8-yr) | +8.0%/yr |
| Book value / share | −0.7%/yr | −6.2%/yr |
Net income is the accountant's number; owner earnings is the cash an owner could take out. The walk between them, off the cash-flow statement, and whether the gap is widening or holding.
In fiscal 2026 the business turned a ¥564.6B loss into ¥103.7B of owner earnings: more cash than the profit line showed, after the non-cash charges and the capital it put back in.
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported net income | (¥564.6B) | ¥84.7B | ¥98.4B | (¥163.8B) | ¥107.4B |
| Working capital & othertiming of cash in and out, other non-cash items | +¥798.8B | +¥187.8B | +¥219.6B | +¥309.5B | −¥22.7B |
| Cash from operations | ¥234.2B | ¥272.5B | ¥318.0B | ¥145.7B | ¥84.7B |
| Capital expenditurecash put back in to keep running and to grow | −¥130.5B | −¥117.9B | −¥112.0B | −¥137.8B | −¥98.6B |
| Owner earnings | ¥103.7B | ¥154.6B | ¥205.9B | ¥7.9B | (¥13.9B) |
| Owner-earnings marginowner earnings ÷ revenue | 4% | 6% | 9% | 0% | -1% |
Owner earnings is the cash an owner could pull out without starving the business: operating cash less the capital it must spend to hold its position .
Maintenance capex is estimated as depreciation where a growing business invests above it; free cash flow is the figure the scorecard's free-cash margin reads.
Quality & stewardship
Returns, the balance sheet, and stewardship. The same checks the US pages run, in yen.
Peers, Electrical Equipment
The same industry, side by side on owner economics. Each column names the period it is read over, and a median resting on fewer than three years carries that count beside it; the group median at the foot is the line to read each figure against.
| Company | Revenuelatest FY, USD | Gross marginmedian over the record | Op. marginmedian over the record | ROICmedian over the record | Owner earn. marginmedian over the record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6503Mitsubishi Electric | $37.3B | 29%4y | 6.0% | 7% | 5% |
| 5802Sumitomo Electric Industries | $32.3B | 19%4y | 5.2% | 6% | 2% |
| ETNEaton Corporation PLC | $27.4B | 33% | 16.3% | 12% | 11% |
| PRYPrysmian SpA | $19.3B | — | 5.4% | 11% | 5% |
| EMREmerson Electric Company | $18.0B | 43% | 15.3% | 17% | 14% |
| 6594Nidec | $17.1B | 21%4y | 7.0% | 6% | 4% |
| OTISOtis Worldwide Corporation Common Stock | $14.4B | — | 14.5% | 122%3y | 10% |
| 5801Furukawa Electric | $8.3B | 17%4y | 3.2% | 5% | 1% |
| Group median | — | 25% | 6.5% | 9% | 5% |
Owner’s Scorecard
Will it survive?
- Can it pay its interest? -20.5×Does not cover its interestOperating income (¥519.0B) ÷ interest expense ¥25.3B
What this means
A full year of operating profit didn't cover the interest bill. This is the zombie zone: the business depends on refinancing, asset sales, or forbearance to service its debt.
- Net debt against an operating lossCash ¥852.2B − debt ¥1.43T
What this means
Netting ¥852.2B of cash and short-term investments against ¥1.43T of debt leaves ¥582.5B owed, with no operating profit this year to measure it against — understand that combination before anything else about the company. Net debt is the leverage figure that matters: the cash is already set against the debt. Strategic or illiquid investments aren't counted here.
- Negative, funded by othersDSO 99 + DIO 1 − DPO 118 days
What this means
Days cash is tied up between paying suppliers and collecting from customers. A negative cycle is a quiet moat: suppliers and customers fund the operation (Buffett's “float”), the company grows on other people's money.
Is it a good business?
- Below average through the cycle10-yr median, range -30%–11%; -30% latest = NOPAT (¥410.0B) ÷ invested capital ¥1.38TIndustry peers: median 14%
What this means
The rate the business earns on the money tied up in it, Buffett's north star, because over time a stock tracks the ROIC beneath it. Above ~15% sustained hints at a moat; a return below the cost of capital (~8%) erodes value as a business grows rather than building it — the test Buffett weighs most. The headline is the median of the last 10 years (it ran -30% most recently), so one peak or trough year doesn't set the verdict. Asset-light businesses (R&D expensed, little capital) read artificially high, pair this with Owner Earnings.
- Thin, recently turned positivelatest ¥103.7B = operating cash ¥234.2B − maintenance capex ¥130.5B; positive each of the last 3 years, after an earlier loss stretch (9-yr median 4%)Industry peers: median 11%
What this means
What an owner could take out without starving the business: operating cash less the maintenance capital it must spend to hold its position — Buffett's owner earnings. That's 4% of revenue this year, a 4% median across 9 years.
- Are earnings backed by cash? ¥234.2BLoss, but cash-generativeNet income (¥564.6B) · cash from operations ¥234.2B
What this means
The company reported a net loss, so a conversion ratio isn't meaningful. What matters then is whether operations still threw off cash, here, they did.
How is the cash used?
- Reinvests most of itDividends + buybacks ¥23.0B ÷ Owner Earnings ¥103.7B — this fiscal year
What this means
Of ¥103.7B Owner Earnings, ¥23.0B (22%) went back to shareholders, ¥23.0B dividends, ¥4M buybacks. Returning most of it is the mark of a mature business with little left to reinvest at a high return; reinvesting most could mean a long runway, or empire-building. The split doesn't say which; the return earned on it (see ROIC) does. This year's proportion is 22%; across the record (2018–2026) it is 63%, the capital-allocation section below.
- Investing or harvesting? —Not enough data
What this means
The filing data didn't include the inputs for this check.
Durability & moat, 2017–2026
Whether the record’s returns held, and what the capital reinvested earned.
- Profitable years 8 of 10
What this means
Lost money in 2 year(s), look at what happened there before trusting the average.
- Return on capital ≥ 15% 0 of 10 yrs
What this means
A moat shows up as a high return on invested capital that holds year after year, not one good vintage.
- Operating margin 7% → −2% (3-yr avg ends)
What this means
Through the cycle the operating margin slipped — about 7% early to −2% lately, median 7% — competition or costs are biting in.
- Reinvestment, incremental ROIC −22%
What this means
Reinvested capital came back at a negative incremental return over this window — the invested base grew while operating profit did not. The filings show where it went.
- Owner earnings growth +9%/yr
What this means
Owner earnings grew about 9% a year over the record.
- Worst year 2026 · −19.2% op. margin
What this means
Operations went underwater in 2026, understand why before trusting the good years.
- Dividend record paid
What this means
Paid a dividend in 10 of the years on record.
All figures as filed; the source filing is linked above.
How the cash was used, 2018–2026
Over the record, the business generated ¥1.79T of operating cash; how management split it reads as a reinvestor, most operating cash is plowed back into the business.
- Reinvested¥1.03T · 58%
- Dividends¥308.6B · 17%
- Buybacks¥171.6B · 10%
- Retained (debt / cash)¥277.8B · 16%
- Returned to owners¥480.2B
63% of the owner earnings the business produced over the span, ¥308.6B as dividends and ¥171.6B as buybacks.
- Source of fundingOperating cash
Operating cash covered reinvestment and returns; over the span debt rose ¥948.8B and cash and short-term investments rose ¥586.3B.
- Average price paid for buybacks—
Buybacks ran ¥171.6B over the span, but the filings don't tag the share count needed to deduce the average price paid.
- Net change in share count0.0%
The diluted count barely moved (1193M to 1193M): buybacks roughly offset the stock issued to staff.
- Dividend record¥19.25/sh
Paid in 9 of the years on record, the per-share dividend shrinking about 2% a year. It was cut at least once along the way.
Buybacks are gross of stock issued to staff; the share-count line above is the net of that, the figure that decides whether owners gained. The average price paid blends a year of purchases (and any accelerated repurchase), so it is close, not exact. The record of where the cash went and on what terms.
The price
What a price would have to assume, set against the record above.
What the price implies
reverse-DCFType today's close and see the owner-earnings growth you'd have to believe to justify it, beside what Nidec has delivered.
Through the cycle, Nidec earns about ¥103.7B on its 3.8% median owner-earnings margin. This year’s 3.8% margin runs in line with that. Normalize, below, values the price on that through-cycle figure rather than the latest year.
—
9.0% = the 5.19% 10-year Treasury (Oct 14, 2026) + 3.81 points of equity premium. The rate you require is yours to set.
Enter a price above to run it.
A dated snapshot of the price you typed, the assumptions you set, and what the page showed for them. A snapshot is never edited after it is saved. Your notebook is yours alone — the commitment states what is stored and what we will never do.
Graham capped the multiple at 15×; Buffett and Munger let that rule go: a wonderful business can deserve 50× if the thesis holds. The gate marks the bargain-hunter's floor.
Prefilled with the 10-year Treasury (5.19%, as of Oct 14, 2026). Edit it for today’s exact figure, or a AAA corporate yield.
Graham measured a stock against the bond you could own instead, the heart of his margin of safety. Enter a price above to weigh the owner-earnings yield against this bond.
Owner earnings ¥103.7B on 1193M diluted shares; net debt ¥582.5B. The base is the latest year by default; Normalize values it on the through-cycle median owner-earnings margin (to avoid paying on a peak year). Net of stock comp treats option pay as the expense it is. The dials set the multiple a growth belief justifies; the price, and every dollar on this page, is yours.
Figures from EDINET, the Financial Services Agency’s disclosure system, the same kind of filing the US pages draw from EDGAR. A separate pool: these names never pass through the US industry classifier.
Manual order: ← 6532 its page in the Manual 6645 →
Industry order: ← 6504 the Electrical Equipment chapter ADSE →